Privacy Policy

For Prospective Customers and Business Contacts.

Framexpress Ltd utilises information about businesses operating in the glass and glazing industry, construction and building industry, and architects that may be interested in our products and services. This information may include a minimal amount of personal data such as your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.
Framexpress Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law.
We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously and if you want to object please follow the correct procedures in place below.

1. The Data Controller
Framexpress Ltd is the data controller. Framexpress Ltd is based at Unit A1-A5 Halesfield 9, Telford, TF7 4QW and is contactable via telephone (01952 581100) or via email at (info@framexpress.co.uk). Tim Ball and Angela Griffin have been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. How we collect your Personal Data
We collect your personal data when you contact us for information or a quotation via a website enquiry form, email or telephone.
We may also collect personal information by contacting potential customers and requesting the most suitable individual to send marketing communications about our products or services.
In addition we source industry specific data for marketing communication purposes from Insight Data Limited a marketing and analysis specialist. Their Privacy Policies may be found at;
https://www.insightdata.co.uk/privacy-statement

3. Processing of Personal Data
We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA).
The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number. If your business operates from home, we may hold your postal address, too.

4. How long do we hold personal data?
We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for 6 years afterwards, unless you ask us to retain your information.

5. The legal basis for processing personal data
Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data as we may need to provide information you have requested or contact you about our products or services that would be relevant to you in your professional capacity.

6. Why we rely on Legitimate Interest
Given the practicality of how we collect your business and personal information, on occasions, we may confirm this via a colleague or partner of yours. Having weighed up your rights as an individual and your potential needs and gains from receiving specific, industry related marketing communications we have determined that Legitimate Interest is the most suitable legal basis for processing your personal data.
Should you object to this process please refer to point 13 (your rights as an individual).

7. Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure
The protection of your data is important to Framexpress Ltd, we understand the potential distress and concern which may occur if your personal data is misused. Data is stored in a secure environment within our accounting and business software and within a CRM environment, all with strictly controlled, password protected access.
Data sourced from Insight Data Ltd is imported as a CSV file, typically to enable the information to be used in mailing lists. Strict licensing terms and conditions govern how we may use this data and we are required to delete files immediately after use.

8. Is any data stored or handled outside of the EEA (European Economic Area)?
No, your personal and business data is stored within the EU.

9. Special categories of personal data
We do not process personal data relating to children or special categories defined by the GDPR. The only personal data we collect is your name, job title, business email address, business telephone number and your address if your business operates from your home. This makes the personal data we hold fall into a low-risk category.

10. Sharing of personal data
Your data is only disclosed to employees of Framexpress Ltd and (for potential customers) to a supplier of specialist marketing agency working exclusively on our behalf.
We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

11. Profiling of personal data
Framexpress does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

12. Updating our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th May 2018.

13. Your rights as an individual
It is important that you understand your rights are as an individual.
The personal data processed by Framexpress Ltd is used solely for the purpose of identifying the most appropriate individual(s) within a business on our databases to receive marketing and other communications.
Right to Erasure.
You may request that Framexpress erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours.To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.
Right to request rectification
If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.
Subject Access Request
At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period we will respond to the request made.
We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

14.Registering a complaint
If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here;
https://ico.org.uk/

15. Contacting Framexpress
If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Tim Ball or Angela Griffin, Framexpress Ltd, Unit A1-A5 Halesfield 9, Telford, TF7 4QW or via telephone (01952 581100) or via email at (info@framexpress.co.uk).

Talking to us is easy

You can call us on
01952 581 100
Copyright© 2019 Framexpress LTD. All Rights Reserved.
Web design by the consultancy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies.
By continuing to use www.framexpress.co.uk you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Read our cookie policy